PDA

View Full Version : NCReport and Windows



wirasto
21st August 2009, 09:51
I try make application for display report. I use NCReport version 2.3.1. In Linux my program run well, but in windows just give me error code.



C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\My Documents\myreport\debug\report.exe exited with code -1073741819



How fix it ?

jpujolf
21st August 2009, 10:34
1st step : try to debug.

2nd step : show us some code "oh, yes !! Error -1073741819 means you have forgotten to initialize THAT variable !!".

Please, if you want help, at least provide us with some info...

wirasto
21st August 2009, 12:46
....
....

NCReport *lap=new NCReport();
lap->reset();
lap->setReportSource( NCReportSource::File );
lap->reportSource()->setFileName("C:/report1.xml");
lap->runReportToPreview();

if (lap->hasError())
{
QMessageBox::information( 0, "Report error", lap->lastErrorMsg());
return FALSE;
}
else
{
NCReportPreviewWindow *pv = new NCReportPreviewWindow();
pv->setOutput( (NCReportPreviewOutput*)lap->output() );
pv->setWindowModality(Qt::ApplicationModal );
pv->setAttribute( Qt::WA_DeleteOnClose );
pv->show();
}




That code run well in Linux. But, not in Windows.

I Think my application crash because this line...



lap->runReportToPreview();

wirasto
22nd August 2009, 08:20
No one use NCReport in windows ?

vieraci
22nd August 2009, 08:41
Are you using the binary package or source code version ?

wirasto
22nd August 2009, 18:03
Binary package. I think here (http://www.nocisoft.com/?id=down&lang=en) just have binary package. Where I can get source code version ?

zikril
21st October 2009, 09:06
I try make application for display report. I use NCReport version 2.3.1. In Linux my program run well, but in windows just give me error code.



C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\My Documents\myreport\debug\report.exe exited with code -1073741819



How fix it ?

Gimana jalaninnya di linux?? saya pake ubuntu, kok ga mau ya..?? tolong pencerahannya

wirasto
21st October 2009, 14:30
Gimana jalaninnya di linux?? saya pake ubuntu, kok ga mau ya..?? tolong pencerahannya

In English please. This is Qt International forum. Or, give me a private message.
Oh yes, join with us in indo-qt@googlegroups.com