PDA

View Full Version : Qt3 library in Qt4 app



Opilki_Inside
24th May 2006, 14:34
Hello!

I have some plugin (Qt3) and some Application(Qt4). When I try to load plugin I have a message in my stderr "Segmentation Faild". I'm entirely sure that when I creat QLibrary instance I set filename correctly. It's work properly under Windows, but in Linux does not. :(


hLib = new QLibrary("classif");
hLib->load(); // <--segmination failure

wysota
24th May 2006, 15:44
Check if hLib!=0. And then use a debugger to check what exactly causes the load() method to fail.

Opilki_Inside
24th May 2006, 16:02
I checked - hLib != 0. How can I debug QLibrary::load() method?

Opilki_Inside
24th May 2006, 17:22
I just ask another question - is it possible at all, the library I created in Qt3 use in Qt4. Anyone did it? (under Linux):confused: