PDA

View Full Version : how to configure only some few parts of the Qt?



FS Lover
29th November 2009, 09:10
I want to apply configure.exe on only some few directories of the Qt source tree, not the entire Qt.
how to do that?

wysota
29th November 2009, 10:15
Short answer is "you can't". Longer answer is "Why do you want to do that?".

squidge
29th November 2009, 10:53
You can't. What you CAN do is configure the entire tree and only build certain modules (say, QtCore and QtGUI, the most common ones) by running make in those directories.

FS Lover
29th November 2009, 15:51
Short answer is "you can't". Longer answer is "Why do you want to do that?".
it's a question, not an answer!!
anyway you can see I have made a new version of the phonon4qtmingw magical package (you know, it is for building phonon with mingw).
new version is now ultra fast because I replaced the use of Qt-wide configure operation with manipulating some related .pro files temporarily.
in the new method of adding phonon support to mingw version of Qt, mingw32-make is run only in phonon related directories; and then configure was alone the most time consuming part of the build process. it took 40 minutes on my machine while remainder of the operations took about 12 minutes. I could eliminate the configure step entirely and save a considerable time (a qmake step is added instead but it doesn't spend significant time).

but my method of manipulating .pro files (and some other action) is not standard and is empirical, so I wanted to replace a possibly optimized configure in place of it. I don't need to configure the whole Qt for building phonon, just few phonon related sub-directories.

wysota
29th November 2009, 16:27
it's a question, not an answer!!
It's a figure of speech.


anyway you can see I have made a new version of the phonon4qtmingw magical package (you know, it is for building phonon with mingw).
Your package will become obsolete in one week, as far as I know.


but my method of manipulating .pro files (and some other action) is not standard and is empirical, so I wanted to replace a possibly optimized configure in place of it. I don't need to configure the whole Qt for building phonon, just few phonon related sub-directories.

Running configure and building Qt are two separate things. You can run configure as usual and then only build this part of Qt you are interested in, just like fatjuicymole said.

FS Lover
29th November 2009, 16:50
Your package will become obsolete in one week, as far as I know.
why?


Running configure and building Qt are two separate things.You can run configure as usual and then only build this part of Qt you are interested in, just like fatjuicymole said.
it's "running configure as usual" that takes much more time than "only building that part of Qt I'm interested in".
if my program can do it's work in 12 minutes, it's very better than 12+40 minutes.
or even 6 minutes is considerably better than 6+20 minutes.
also saving substantial time and energy for me while developing and testing phonon4qtmingw is a considerable advantage.

wysota
29th November 2009, 17:13
why?
Qt 4.6 is due to be released. And from what I know the bundle is going to include a recent version of MinGW which doesn't have problems with phonon.