PDA

View Full Version : Wrap a static QT library inside an XPCOM component ?



Paul_Xul
16th June 2006, 12:39
Hi,

I have a library to connect to a remote server through a socket. Server and client library are developed with QT 4.1. I want to develop a web page that would call the client library through XPCOM under Firefox.

How would you go about this?


So far, I have wrapped the library's functions with the Gecko SDK under XPCOM, but it seems like the signal/slots mecanisms that are implemented in the library functions only partly. In particular, I have a slot connected to the "connected" signal of a qtcpsocket that is never activated.
(Other functions that are called directly function properly. I have also a "normal" QT gui that wraps the exact same functions and works perfectly...)

Any clues?

jacek
16th June 2006, 12:45
Do you create QCoreApplication or QApplication instance? Do you have a running Qt event loop?

Arifa
3rd August 2010, 07:16
Hi ,

I have created a xul application which calls Qt code with the help of XPCOM wrapper.
It enters the Qt code but whenever we try to work with Qt elements it crashes.

Like QString str ; works
but str.toInt () does not work.

Could you please help me out in this.
Thanks a lot

Arifa