PDA

View Full Version : QToolBar



Programm3r
21st December 2009, 21:16
Hi All!

A simple question.....

Is possible to have a QToolBar with a button and when I Click on this button show another QToolbar attached to this button...?
Suppose we have a toolbar with a pen tool, and when I click on this tool to display the attributes of this instrument ... so you do not have any dialog or docking that steal space or that is in the middle of the foot.
It would be helpful .... is that possible?

Sorry for my bad English :(

ChiliPalmer
21st December 2009, 21:22
Sure, use one of those:

http://doc.trolltech.com/4.6/qtoolbutton.html#setMenu

http://doc.trolltech.com/4.6/qpushbutton.html#setMenu

http://doc.trolltech.com/4.6/qaction.html#setMenu

Programm3r
22nd December 2009, 08:09
Thanks for the reply but i already use QToolButton with menus.
I would watch another QToolBar if possible ...

for example...see attached file