PDA

View Full Version : qt.conf



wirasto
25th December 2009, 06:28
What qt.conf function for ? I tried create a qt.conf in the directory containing the my executable. I tried in windows and Qt not in system environment path. I want can set Qt path in qt.conf. But i think i'm wrong. The Qt library still not found


qt.conf


[Paths]
Prefix = C:/Qt/Library/
Binaries = .

squidge
25th December 2009, 09:16
What are you actually trying to do?

wirasto
25th December 2009, 11:12
i want deploy my app in windows with folder structure like this

app.exe
Qt/Library/QtGui4.dll
Qt/Library/QtSql4.dll
....
....

Lykurg
25th December 2009, 11:37
i want deploy my app in windows with folder structure like this

app.exe
Qt/Library/QtGui4.dll
Qt/Library/QtSql4.dll
....
....

Then you should skip the "C:/":

[Paths]
Prefix = Qt/Library/
Binaries = .


EDIT: And use Libraries instead of Prefix.

wirasto
25th December 2009, 13:24
Still not work :(

Btw, I must add a code for read qt.conf in my application. Or that is automatic ?

squidge
25th December 2009, 14:45
On Windows, the library has to be loaded before your application is started*, so the DLL files should be in the same directory as the executable, or you have to modify the system path before starting the application (possibly through another executable).

* - unless you use Delay-Loaded DLLs. I'm not sure if QtCreator/MinGW/GCC supports such feature. If you DO use them, you can't call any Qt functions (including QApplication) until the library has been found and loaded.