PDA

View Full Version : designer intelli-sense



mhoover
18th January 2010, 10:19
When I change the name of a widget in designer, only the old name shows up in the intellisense, but it will compile if I try to put in the new name.

Any tips?

high_flyer
18th January 2010, 12:38
You mean the MSVC intellisense?

nikhilqt
18th January 2010, 12:39
some times in VS, it needs to recompile its intelli-sense database(.ncb) file. takes little time refresh. If you are not getting the new one. close the solution file, delete the .ncb of that project and re-open the solution again then you will find the changes you made.

high_flyer
18th January 2010, 13:39
some times in VS, it needs to recompile its intelli-sense database(.ncb) file. takes little time refresh. If you are not getting the new one. close the solution file, delete the .ncb of that project and re-open the solution again then you will find the changes you made.

In other words, intellisense is crap.

squidge
18th January 2010, 14:25
Agreed. At work I use Visual Assist - much better replacement, but it is expensive at $250. It used to be much cheaper - about $100 I think. If your a hobbyist, it's better to use QtCreator.