PDA

View Full Version : qt executable in linux



knishaq
28th January 2010, 14:12
how is it possible to make a qt executable in linux.

Brgds,

kNish

faldzip
28th January 2010, 14:49
What is "qt executable"?

pitonyak
28th January 2010, 16:06
Install QT on Linux and then build your program

knishaq
30th January 2010, 10:05
i see an executable in the folder. However, when i port it to another linux machine, nothing happens with the exe file. What am i missing here.


Brgds,

kNish

sudhansu
30th January 2010, 10:11
i see an executable in the folder. However, when i port it to another linux machine, nothing happens with the exe file. What am i missing here.


Brgds,

kNish

May be you are missing the dependencies libraries for that exe.

franz
30th January 2010, 10:59
May be you are missing the dependencies libraries for that exe.
Could be the case indeed. Check the command line for error output.

faldzip
30th January 2010, 11:04
You can check dependencies with ldd. Type in console:


ldd your_executable_file

This should list you all required libraries and some of them might be marked as "missing" (or something similar, don't remember exactly :P)

knishaq
1st February 2010, 06:51
thank you so far.

ldd linuxRenderSubmit ( name of exe ) gives me the following out of which i find that some are from a 3d package which is not in other machines. How is it possible to compile this exe such that without loading the 3d package ( such others ) the exe runs successfully.


libFoundation.so => /usr/autodesk/maya2008-x64/lib/libFoundation.so (0x00002b0ca468a000)
libOpenMaya.so => /usr/autodesk/maya2008-x64/lib/libOpenMaya.so (0x00002b0ca6309000)
libOpenMayaRender.so => /usr/autodesk/maya2008-x64/lib/libOpenMayaRender.so (0x00002b0ca6756000)
libfontconfig.so.1 => /SGE_ROOT/lib/qtlib/libfontconfig.so.1 (0x00002b0ca68b0000)
libQtGui.so.4 => /opt/qtsdk-2009.05/qt/lib/libQtGui.so.4 (0x00002b0ca6adf000)
libQtCore.so.4 => /opt/qtsdk-2009.05/qt/lib/libQtCore.so.4 (0x00002b0ca77f0000)
libpthread.so.0 => /lib64/libpthread.so.0 (0x00000035f5000000)
libstdc++.so.6 => /usr/lib64/libstdc++.so.6 (0x00000035f9000000)
libm.so.6 => /lib64/libm.so.6 (0x00000035f4800000)
libgcc_s.so.1 => /lib64/libgcc_s.so.1 (0x00000035f8c00000)
libc.so.6 => /lib64/libc.so.6 (0x00000035f4400000)
libShared.so => /usr/autodesk/maya2008-x64/lib/libShared.so (0x00002b0ca7ccd000)
libimf.so => /usr/autodesk/maya2008-x64/lib/libimf.so (0x00002b0ca834e000)
.
.

.
.


Brgds,

kNish

ChrisW67
1st February 2010, 08:23
You need to look at why the Autodesk libraries are being linked to your executable in the first place. Could be extraneous entries in your PRO file LIBS line, although I would have expected these to be ignored unless actually used. If your application is using functions contained in these libraries then you cannot avoid having them on the target machines.

tsp
1st February 2010, 16:37
i see an executable in the folder. However, when i port it to another linux machine, nothing happens with the exe file. What am i missing here.

I struggled with an issue that my executable worked fine on my Ubuntu but not in Ubuntu Studio (which I thought to be more or less "similar" environment). The reason why the application did not work in Ubuntu Studio was that I develop my application in 64-bit Ubuntu whereas the target machine was 32-bit Ubuntu Studio ... so the binary in this case was 64-bit that I tried to execute in 32-bit environment.

At least in my case if I executed the application from console it printed message "cannot execute binary file" (whereas double clicking it directly from File Browser did not give any message).

knishaq
3rd February 2010, 13:51
what would make this executable run on any linux machine. Say the project is stored centrally. From any machine, i go to this location and hit enter on the executable. It should run but in my case it does not. ?????

Brgds,

kNish