PDA

View Full Version : help with QLineEdit



benlyboy
16th February 2010, 03:36
I'm a true newbie 6 days in....

I'm written my first app using python and qt designer. All has gone well except for one little problem, I can't seem to retrieve in puts from a QLineEditer wedget.

the code I tryed to use for this was

intext = self.ui.linetext.text() (linetext being the name of the QLineEditer)

When this is run intext is given the value of fasle, as well as, what ever is in the box is replaced with 'fasle'
this happens when the user enters a value into the box, however if I add this line

self.ui.linetext.setText('1')

and have the app enter the info into the box the above line seems to read it just fine.

what am I doing wrong...?

thanks for any help

nish
16th February 2010, 06:26
can you provide a minimal compilable program reproducing the problem

benlyboy
18th February 2010, 01:39
Hi and thanks

Thanks for your post believe it or not you help me fix my problem. Your request for a simple example of the program was what did it. I sat down and wrote one, and to my surprise it worked just as it should. It was then obvious even to me that the problem was not with that part of the program but somewhere else.

It took a little time but I found it, a line I had put in another part of my program while playing with some ideas. I thought I had removed it, but I guess not...

well thanks again ...