PDA

View Full Version : How to change size of the Widget in another Widget



kaszewczyk
22nd February 2010, 07:52
Hello,
I have problem with changing size of the widget which is located in another widget.
I have tried using resize(), setSize() methods but this dont work at all, dont have any more ideas.

I have also second question, i want to add to my widget second layer for example on first layer i wanna draw coordinate system and on the second graph for it, and i dont know how to do it.

Please help
Best Regards

high_flyer
22nd February 2010, 08:08
I have problem with changing size of the widget which is located in another widget.
Is the child widget inside a layout?
If it is, the layout decides it size.
If you want to force the size of the widget inside the layout, you can sue setMinimumWidth() and setMinimumHeight().

Generally you should use setGeometry().


i want to add to my widget second layer for example on first layer i wanna draw coordinate system and on the second graph for it, and i dont know how to do it.
Just add a new child widget, or, draw directly on the widget where you want to have the graph.

kaszewczyk
22nd February 2010, 08:48
Is the child widget inside a layout?
If it is, the layout decides it size.


1: Yes
2: No

i found setFixedSide() and so far siut me well

Thanks for your replay