PDA

View Full Version : QtableWidget



lucasbemo
16th March 2010, 19:14
I wonder, as I select multiple cells in QTableWidget object across the line of code?

I know: setCurrentCell ();//but this function selects only a single cell, and I would like to select several cells.


Thank you very much !
:cool:

hollowhead
16th March 2010, 22:14
void QTableWidgetItem::setSelected ( bool select ) ?

Sets the selected state of the item to select.

This function was introduced in Qt 4.2.

At a guess or

void QTableWidget::setCurrentItem ( QTableWidgetItem * item )

Sets the current item to item.

Depending on the current selection mode, the item may also be selected.

See also currentItem() and setCurrentCell().

I'm a beginner too and don't think the documentation is very clear. Hope this helps.

Lykurg
16th March 2010, 22:36
See the second parameter or setCurrentItem(): QItemSelectionModel::SelectionFlags. There you could influence the behavior of the selection.

lucasbemo
17th March 2010, 14:25
Thanks for help