PDA

View Full Version : QNetworkAcessManager giving UnknownNetworkError in HTTPS



moh.gup@gmail.com
18th March 2010, 14:07
Hi,
I am using QNetworkAcessMAnager to get HTTPS response


QNetworkAccessManager *manager1;
manager1=new QNetworkAccessManager(this);
connect(manager1, SIGNAL(finished(QNetworkReply*)),this, SLOT(http_serverresponse(QNetworkReply*)));
connect(manager1, SIGNAL(sslErrors( QNetworkReply *, const QList<QSslError> )),this, SLOT(SslErrors(QNetworkReply *, const QList<QSslError> )));
QNetworkRequest request;
request.setUrl(url);
manager1->get(request);


void MainWindow::http_serverresponse(QNetworkReply *reply)
{if(QNetworkReply::NoError!=reply->error())
QMessageBox::information(NULL,"eee",QVariant(reply->error()).toString()) ;
}

void MainWindow::SslErrors( QNetworkReply * reply, const QList<QSslError> & errors )
{QMessageBox::information(NULL,"Mohit",reply->errorString());
}

I am getting no ssl error inspite i get QNetworkReply::UnknownNetworkError 99 in finished slot
I configured openssl statically.

I some PC its work fine while in some PC i get above error
Please help me to slove above problem

[

moh.gup@gmail.com
19th March 2010, 17:18
Please hlp
Is anyone has solution for above problem

minimoog
19th March 2010, 23:48
Is OpenSSL library properly installed?

moh.gup@gmail.com
20th March 2010, 05:55
Yes ,
openssl is properly installed
I configured statically using
configure -release -static -no-exceptions -qt-gif -qt-libpng -qt-libjpeg -qt-libmng -no-phonon -webkit -script -s60 -openssl -I C:\OpenSSL\include -L C:\OpenSSL\lib\MinGW

then
mingw32-make

I copy ssleay32.dll and libeay32.dll along with my exe
But i dont know why it doesnot support ssl on some PC

minimoog
20th March 2010, 11:58
You said code worked on some PC, on others not. Firewall problems?

moh.gup@gmail.com
21st March 2010, 17:09
Thanks for your Reply
I got Problem.There is some Proble m is openssl binaries
I was using 0.9.8.12
but when i uses old version then its work fine
Thanks all

pogo11
9th October 2010, 00:55
I have the same problem. What version did you use?

It works for me when I use a local installation of EasyPHP, but not when I use our production server...