PDA

View Full Version : QProcess problem on Mac



khw
12th April 2010, 21:44
Hi, I have a cross-platformed application (windows and mac). It is working fine on windows, but I have problems with it on the mac. After making selections in my application, the final button calls the following:

QProcess* process = new QProcess(this);
QString app = //sets the path to Photoshop and arguments
process->start(app);

On the mac, this will always start a new instance of Photoshop even when I have an instance of Photoshop running.
On windows, it works like the documentation describes. It only starts a new instance if there is no instance already running.

Any ideas why this is happening on the mac with Photoshop? Thanks.

nish
13th April 2010, 05:20
may be this is a bug in photoshop itself?

khw
13th April 2010, 22:24
I never found the reason "why" this happens on the mac. However, I do have a solution with creating a small applescript app that calls the active Photoshop (with arguments). In my Qt application the QProcess starts this small applescript app. It works, just not as straight forward as the windows version does.