PDA

View Full Version : connection



mickey
20th July 2006, 19:20
hi, from mainform.cpp I need to do a connetion like this:
connect (button, singnal(my()), ........., SLOT(mySlot()));
where mySlot() is a static SLOT declared in mywidget.h;
what do I put in connect? thanks

jacek
20th July 2006, 20:06
There is no such thing as "static slot".

mickey
20th July 2006, 20:26
so I can't declare a slot as:


public slots:
static mySlot();

I have some instance of an object but I require only a SLOT...........
furthermore (to don't open other post): I have a slider1 connect to a dial and a mySLot().
I need block signal only to mySlot(). possible? thanks

jacek
20th July 2006, 21:09
so I can't declare a slot as:
Yes, you can't.


I have a slider1 connect to a dial and a mySLot().
I need block signal only to mySlot().
Qt allows you only to block all signals at once.

aMan
20th July 2006, 21:25
you can make a wrapper slot that calls the static function..

regards..
aman..