PDA

View Full Version : .pro file in visual studio



chandan
20th May 2010, 11:02
Hi everyone,
I have created a Qt project in visual studio. Now everything is working fine. But the question I got to ask you people is, "how to generate the .pro file for Qt project in VS2008?" As I am working on visual studio 2008 I have the visual studio project file but don't have the projectname.pro file. I have to add one statement in .pro file to compile my .qrc file at the begining of my program execution. So I am stuck here.

For more information I have gone through the example of Qt and they have the .pro file with all of their projects.

Any help will be appreciated.

Thanks,
Chandan

squidge
20th May 2010, 11:31
In the 'Qt' menu, you can export/import .pro file. Visual Studio doesn't use .pro file for compile, it uses .vcproj file.

If you don't have 'Qt' menu, you need to download the Qt addon for VS.

chandan
20th May 2010, 11:41
Hi fatjuicymole,
Thanks for your help. It is working. But another problem arises here. My .qrc file is not compiled each time if I change it. I have add a line in my .pro file (Resources += myapp.qrc) to make it working. But I failed.

Can you please tell me how to solve that?
Thanks in advance.
Regards,
Chandan

squidge
20th May 2010, 13:33
Is the QRC part of your visual studio project file?

chandan
21st May 2010, 11:20
Yes please.

squidge
21st May 2010, 14:09
Huh? I don't understand.