PDA

View Full Version : Signal/Slots, Where can i use it?



Tio
24th May 2010, 21:17
Hi all,

What I need is to simply run a function or class in a thread, and I'd really like to use
signals and slots to get some results back from the class.

Am I correct in this, or is there a special class construction that will let me use signals and slots with QtConcurrent or QRunnable?

Is it correct that I am limited to QThread if I want to use signals and slots?

Thanks all and sorry anything :p

Talei
24th May 2010, 21:42
If You subclass QThread and use macro Q_OBJECT You can without any problem use signal and slot mechanism.

Tio
25th May 2010, 01:36
thanks Talei.
I´ve done it. Did you know if is possible make it with QtConcurrent, ou QRunnable?