PDA

View Full Version : qtestlib



Jordan
29th May 2010, 13:02
Hi,

I link my program against the qtestlib and include QTest. But then I get a log-window which prompts all the qDebugs, when the application starts even if I set the configuration to release or debug.
Is it possible to include QTest without opening a log-window on application start?

alexisdm
29th May 2010, 21:51
You can probably disable the console by adding:

CONFIG -= console
after the line containing

CONFIG += qtestlib

asinghma
28th September 2010, 08:51
Hi,

I am facing the same issue, i modified the *.pro file as per your suggestion, but no help. Still the optput is same and I get a log-window which prompts all the qDebugs.
CONFIG += qtestlib
CONFIG -= console

Is there any other way to get rid of this problem.

Thanks,

tbscope
28th September 2010, 09:01
Did you try running the tests with the -silent option?

asinghma
28th September 2010, 09:11
tried:

CONFIG += qtestlib
CONFIG -= silent

Still same result :(

tbscope
28th September 2010, 09:15
I off course mean the command line option.
http://doc.qt.nokia.com/4.7/qtestlib-manual.html

asinghma
28th September 2010, 10:09
Thanks for the quick reply. I tried both ways 1) command line option and 2) add this in *.pro file.

As per my understanding, if you include Qtestlib in your project then the second window (log window) will always open along with you UI (application window). What i dont need is the log window, and just my app should be running. I need QTestlib as well.
Is it possible to include QTest without opening a log-window on application start?

Dan Milburn
28th September 2010, 12:47
I don't really understand. If you are running unit tests, why does it matter to you if the console appears?