PDA

View Full Version : Creating a Window help



doforumda
11th July 2010, 17:28
now i am trying another example and something weird is going on here

this is my example in main.cpp


#include <QtGui>

int main(int argc, char *argv[])
{
QApplication app(argc, argv);
QWidget window;
window.resize(320, 240);
window.show();
window.setWindowTitle(
QApplication::translate("toplevel", "Top-level widget"));
return app.exec();
}

above code worked fine on first couple of run
but when i change


window.resize(320,240);

to


window.resize(20,240);


it didnt work and displayed error which is this in compile output tab


Running build steps for project creatingWindow...
Configuration unchanged, skipping qmake step.
Starting: "C:/Qt/2010.04/mingw/bin/mingw32-make.exe" -w
mingw32-make: Entering directory `C:/Qt/2010.04/examples/creatingWindow-build-desktop'
C:/Qt/2010.04/mingw/bin/mingw32-make -f Makefile.Debug
mingw32-make[1]: Entering directory `C:/Qt/2010.04/examples/creatingWindow-build-desktop'
g++ -c -g -frtti -fexceptions -mthreads -Wall -DUNICODE -DQT_LARGEFILE_SUPPORT -DQT_DLL -DQT_GUI_LIB -DQT_CORE_LIB -DQT_THREAD_SUPPORT -DQT_NEEDS_QMAIN -I"..\..\qt\include\QtCore" -I"..\..\qt\include\QtGui" -I"..\..\qt\include" -I"..\..\qt\include\ActiveQt" -I"debug" -I"." -I"..\creatingWindow" -I"." -I"..\..\qt\mkspecs\win32-g++" -o debug\main.o ..\creatingWindow\main.cpp
g++ -enable-stdcall-fixup -Wl,-enable-auto-import -Wl,-enable-runtime-pseudo-reloc -mthreads -Wl -Wl,-subsystem,windows -o debug\creatingWindow.exe debug/main.o debug/mainwindow.o debug/moc_mainwindow.o -L"c:\Qt\2010.04\qt\lib" -lmingw32 -lqtmaind -lQtGuid4 -lQtCored4
mingw32-make[1]: Leaving directory `C:/Qt/2010.04/examples/creatingWindow-build-desktop'
mingw32-make: Leaving directory `C:/Qt/2010.04/examples/creatingWindow-build-desktop'
mingw32-make[1]: *** [debug\creatingWindow.exe] Error 1
mingw32-make: *** [debug] Error 2
The process "C:/Qt/2010.04/mingw/bin/mingw32-make.exe" exited with code %2.
Error while building project creatingWindow (target: Desktop)
When executing build step 'Make'


and when i change it back to original example code then again it display this error. on the first two executions it worked but then it fails.

help please?

ChrisW67
12th July 2010, 03:02
Check to make sure there is no running instance of the application holding a lock on the exe file.

doforumda
12th July 2010, 06:29
can you please tell me where can i check in Qt Creator?

wysota
13th July 2010, 00:59
can you please tell me where can i check in Qt Creator?

I'd really suggest you rethink this question... Take as much time as you need until you understand what I mean.