PDA

View Full Version : Qt modules on Win



Maluko_Da_Tola
25th July 2010, 10:56
Hi

How do I select the require modules (e.g.QtMultimedia) in the 2010 version of Qt creator for windows? Normally I work on linux with Qt 4.6, and when I start a new project I get to choose the required modules. On the win version, this does not happen.

Cheers

Zlatomir
25th July 2010, 11:01
You add the following line in your .pro file:
QT += module_name, example:


QT += webkit
QT += multimedia

Maluko_Da_Tola
25th July 2010, 12:21
Thanks! But isn't there any other way of doing it?

Cheers

Zlatomir
25th July 2010, 12:24
This is what that screen where you just select checkboxes is doing (it isn't just for windows) so i think that there is no other way (but i might be wrong, this is the way i use the most, i always start with an Empty Project, even if i add .ui files later)