PDA

View Full Version : QLineEdit empty string



zgulser
3rd August 2010, 13:15
Hi buddies,

I have a very trivial question..I recently noticed that when you want to setText to your QLineEdit like " 33", it sets "33". But I want to set exactly like " 33".

First of all, is it possible? If yes, how?

King regards.

Zlatomir
3rd August 2010, 13:38
Do you mean: le->setText(" 33"); //sets only "33"?

zgulser
3rd August 2010, 14:02
as I said before, if I want to perform this;

le->setText(" 33")

it actually performs le->setText("33");

and yes I want it to be like le->setText(" 33")

Zlatomir
3rd August 2010, 14:18
That should work, try a simple project with just a QLineEdit, to see if it works ( if it doesn't post your project here, and add system info like OS version, Qt version, compiler, etc...)

aamer4yu
3rd August 2010, 14:18
Checking with Qt Designer 4.5.2 , I see that it does display " 33" as text... no issues there !
even tried with dummy code.. works fine for me.
I get " 33" and NOT "33"