PDA

View Full Version : New Line in textBrowser



NewLegend
11th August 2010, 06:51
Hello to all

How do I put a new line and a space in output textBrowser ???

Ben1
11th August 2010, 10:18
Have you try
\n or
</br> ?

borisbn
11th August 2010, 19:09
<br> for new line and
& n b s p ; for space but without spaces inside

NewLegend
12th August 2010, 00:31
not work
ui->textBrowser_8->setText( "Sum = " + resultString.setNum(ptr->t) + \n );

ChrisW67
12th August 2010, 05:29
Of course not, that won't even compile.

Here's a couple to try:


ui->textBrowser_8->setPlainText( "Sum = " + resultString.setNum(ptr->t) + "\n" );
ui->textBrowser_8->setHtml( "Sum = " + resultString.setNum(ptr->t) + "<br/>" );