PDA

View Full Version : No xshape support note



impeteperry
15th August 2006, 05:55
I am running Kubuntu 6.06. I have installed "g++", "make", and several opengl packages.

when running " ,/conflgure -xshape" I get the message.
XShape support cannot be enabled due to functionality tests!

Looking at the "configure" options I find
* -xshape ............ Compile XShape support.
Requires X11/extensions/shape.h.
my question is where do I go to get the necessary packages?

Thanks

wysota
16th August 2006, 09:36
It should be available in one of the X11 packages in your Linux distribution tree. AFAIR it is resposible (mostly?) for manipulating cursor shapes and Qt uses in (only?) in Designer while dragging widgets from the toolbox.

impeteperry
17th August 2006, 19:13
Following your suggestion I went to
http://packages.debian.org/testing/devel/qt4-dev-tools
for a list of packages which solved that problem.

but when I run "qmake examples.pro" I get
pete@newCompaq:/usr/local/Trolltech/Qt-4.1.4/examples$ qmake examples.pro Failure to open file: /usr/local/Trolltech/Qt-4.1.4/examples/Makefile
Unable to generate makefile for: examples.pro
pete@newCompaq:/usr/local/Trolltech/Qt-4.1.4/examples$
I find "qmake" in "/usr/Trolltech/Qt-4.1.4/bin
My "bash_profile" is
# ~/.bash_profile: executed by bash(1) for login shells.
# see /usr/share/doc/bash/examples/startup-files for examples.
# the files are located in the bash-doc package.

# the default umask is set in /etc/login.defs
#umask 022

# include .bashrc if it exists
if [ -f ~/.bashrc ]; then
. ~/.bashrc
fi

# set PATH so it includes user's private bin if it exists
if [ -d ~/bin ] ; then
PATH=~/bin:"${PATH}"
fi
PATH=/usr/local/Trolltech/Qt-4.1.4/bin:$PATH
export PATH
fi

I don't understand why "qmake" isn't found.
Any help would be most appreciated

jacek
17th August 2006, 19:34
qmake works, but it can't open /usr/local/Trolltech/Qt-4.1.4/examples/Makefile. Check your access rights.

impeteperry
17th August 2006, 19:58
The owner of "usr" is "root"

I am able to rus designer from a terminal in my home directory.

jpn
17th August 2006, 20:14
User "pete" doesn't have write access to /usr/local/Trolltech/Qt-4.1.4/*. So copy the desired example for example to your home dir and play around with the example there.
Alternatively you could give write access to the examples directory or play around as root but I wouldn't recommend either of these latter alternatives.. :p

impeteperry
17th August 2006, 20:26
shouldn't the "user" have access to the "usr" directory?
can I change ownership to it?
I am unable to compile my .pro files for the same reason.

jacek
17th August 2006, 20:48
shouldn't the "user" have access to the "usr" directory?
No, because then he would be able to mess up the whole system.


can I change ownership to it?
Better not, but if you really want change it only for /usr/local/Trolltech/Qt-4.1.4/ and its subdirectories.

impeteperry
17th August 2006, 20:53
I'm sorry to be so stupid, but I thought putting the "PATH" stuff in my bash_profile took care of user access.

impeteperry
17th August 2006, 21:03
Thanks, I really have a lot to learn. Thanks, Have to go now.

wysota
17th August 2006, 21:56
I'm sorry to be so stupid, but I thought putting the "PATH" stuff in my bash_profile took care of user access.
PATH only tells the interpreter where to look for commands without an explicit path. And "access" is not the same as "write permission" -- you had problems with the latter.

impeteperry
17th August 2006, 22:59
I had Qt-4.1.1 installed before my computers crashed and I had to reinstall everything.on both of them.

I have Qt-3 on the old one and Qt-4 on the new one.
Qt-3 no problem. I know it goes to /usr/share while Qt-4 goes to /usr/local but share is "root" all the way accross as is local.

I don't remember this problems when I loaded Qt-4.1.1. (I don't think I was using opengl then.)

I know I was able to compile the examples from /usr/local/Trolltech/Qt-4.1.1/examples as I have them on my backup disks.

As I said Qt-4 designer, which is in the same directory as qmake, loads from a terminal in my home directory.

I have also installed KDevelop. It can't find qmake either.

impeteperry
18th August 2006, 04:38
I don't think the problem is permission
QMake has two modes, one mode for generating project files based on
some heuristics, and the other for generating makefiles. Normally you
shouldn't need to specify a mode, as makefile generation is the default
mode for qmake, but you may use this to test qmake on an existing project

Ok, I'm back. I don't know why but "qmake" is now working as it should on my stuff. I still can't use it on any of the Qt-4 examples however.

wysota
18th August 2006, 09:51
Ok, I'm back. I don't know why but "qmake" is now working as it should on my stuff. I still can't use it on any of the Qt-4 examples however.

Run it as root.

impeteperry
18th August 2006, 14:25
Run it as root.That seem to work, sort of. I seem to be missing an "opengl" package,
pete@newCompaq:/usr/local/Trolltech/Qt-4.1.4/examples$ make
cd dialogs && make -f Makefile
make[1]: Entering directory `/usr/local/Trolltech/Qt-4.1.4/examples/dialogs'
cd complexwizard && make -f Makefile
make[2]: Entering directory `/usr/local/Trolltech/Qt-4.1.4/examples/dialogs/complexwizard'
g++ -o complexwizard complexwizard.o licensewizard.o main.o moc_complexwizard.o -L/usr/lib -lQtGui_debug -lQtCore_debug -lpthread
/usr/bin/ld: cannot find -lQtGui_debug
collect2: ld returned 1 exit status
Which I will look for.

I am able to compile several of the "sub-examples" ok except there are no code elements in "2dpainting" in "opengl" examples and when I run "textures" it automatically logs me out and I have to log in again.
I know I never had any of this stuff in Qt-4.1.1, but I am happy as I can get an with my work. Thanks for your patience.

wysota
18th August 2006, 17:03
You probably have a broken OpenGL installation in your system. I doubt Qt has anything to do with this. As for the linking errros -- do you have Qt compiled in debug mode?

impeteperry
18th August 2006, 20:10
I don't know about debug in compiling Qt. I had to load a bunch of "debug" packages thou.
A complete intallation of Linux was done last week end.
Once I got the modules listed in the URL I sent you from Debian, The only switch I used was the "-xshape" . I
do use "opengl" in one of my programs.
I use "ddd" or "KDevelop" for debugging.
My ".pro" file is
################################################## ####################
# Automatically generated by qmake (2.00a) Wed Jun 28 11:25:58 2006
################################################## ####################

TEMPLATE = app
TARGET +=
DEPENDPATH += .
INCLUDEPATH += .

# Input
CONFIG += opengl qt warn_on debug
HEADERS += beams.h \
columns.h \
controlfunctions.h \
drawingfunctions.h \
editfunctions.h \
edpform.h \
existproject.h \
helpfunction.h \
listing.h \
newproject.h \
operations.h \
plank.h \
printing.h \
products.h \
supportlines.h
FORMS += edpform.ui
SOURCES += beams.cpp \
columns.cpp \
controlfunctions.cpp \
drawingfunctions.cpp \
editfunctions.cpp \
edpform.cpp \
existproject.cpp \
helpfunction.cpp \
listing.cpp \
main.cpp \
newproject.cpp \
operations.cpp \
plank.cpp \
printing.cpp \
products.cpp \
supportlines.cpp
which works fine.