PDA

View Full Version : How to import an old application code ?



yellowmat
12th September 2006, 14:49
Hi everybody !

I have an application :
* it uses QT3.02 version library
* it does not use Qt Designer
* it uses Visual C++ 6.0

All the classes of the application have been written "by hand" and not using Qt Designer.

What I want to do is to :
* use the QT 3.3.3 version library I have (integrated to Visual C++6.0)
* make my application code usable through QT Designer

Is it possible ? If yes, could somebody tell me how to do it ?

Thanks in advance.

jacek
12th September 2006, 14:54
make my application code usable through QT Designer
What do you mean? Do you want to create .ui files from C++ code?

yellowmat
12th September 2006, 15:39
I want to be able to import my application code into Qt Designer and then to be able to add some new functionnalities to my application with the help of Qt Designer.

Maybe it means creating .ui files from C++ code. Is it possible ?

jacek
12th September 2006, 15:44
I want to be able to import my application code into Qt Designer and then to be able to add some new functionnalities to my application with the help of Qt Designer.
But Qt Designer is only a layout designer, it isn't an IDE. What do you want to do with your code in Qt Designer?


Maybe it means creating .ui files from C++ code. Is it possible ?
Unfortunately not.

yellowmat
12th September 2006, 15:59
It is easy to manage signal/slot connection, add/remove/place graphic objects with Qt and the code is automatically added.

In my application all must be done by hand ... you see what I mean ?

jacek
12th September 2006, 16:19
It is easy to manage signal/slot connection, add/remove/place graphic objects with Qt and the code is automatically added.
For this you need .ui files. I'm not aware of any tool that could create an .ui file from hand written code.

yellowmat
12th September 2006, 16:27
Anyway, I must fix and optimize the application architecture so I will proceed as follow :
* create a new SDI application
* import all my classes (not including my own QApplication and QMainWindow class)
* adding all functions of my old QMainWindow into the new QMainWindow
* same previous step for QApplication

It will not take me so much time.

Thanks for your help Jacek.