PDA

View Full Version : [SOLVED] arrays?



xeroblast
9th December 2010, 07:11
i just want to ask if there is a controlled array in Qt?

QVector indexes are integers.. i want the indexes to be strings... is this possible in Qt?

QList is like the index are strings but it cant have a value...

like this : array["string"] = "str_value"

franz
9th December 2010, 07:15
Use QHash or QMap.

xeroblast
9th December 2010, 07:17
thanx.. ive been looking for this... i thought QHash is for hashing of data...