PDA

View Full Version : qmake-qt4 & TARGET



!Ci
27th September 2006, 17:09
When I use qmake-qt with -project parameter it creates a new .pro file for me.
Is there a parameter which can I use to set the TARGET in .pro file automatically? Is it possible or I need to add it myself everytime I build new project file?

jacek
27th September 2006, 17:39
Try: qmake -project "TARGET=xxx"

PS. Don't overuse qmake -project, it's better to update .pro file manually (or using some tool).

!Ci
27th September 2006, 23:34
Try: qmake -project "TARGET=xxx"

Yes thx, that's what I wanted.



PS. Don't overuse qmake -project, it's better to update .pro file manually (or using some tool).
I'm using slickedit IDE and right now I don't see possibility to add new information to .pro file automatically so I thought it'll easier to make a new one. It's temporary for small applications. I think I'll resolve this problem.