PDA

View Full Version : How can i use ActiveX



mmg123
28th September 2006, 11:21
I am using Qt4 integrated with the visual studio 2005 and i need to know how can i add and use an ActiveX component with my qt project. :confused:

jpn
28th September 2006, 11:34
QAxWidget can be found from the Designer's Widget Box, under Containers. QAxWidget's base class QAxBase provides an API to initalize and access a COM object.

high_flyer
28th September 2006, 11:45
it should be said that:

The ActiveQt modules are part of the Qt Desktop Edition. They are not part of the Qt Open Source Edition.

jpn
28th September 2006, 12:01
I thought it was obvious since only the commercial edition has VS integration.. ;)

high_flyer
28th September 2006, 12:03
hehe, commercial clients have support as well...;)

mmg123
3rd October 2006, 10:55
thanks jpn the QAxWidget works well with ActiveX,
but if i designed a user control class with VS.NET and i need to import my .DLL file of the control to the form, how can i do that ??:o

wysota
3rd October 2006, 11:18
I suggest you start by reading the docs on QAxWidget. Then you should take a look at ActiveX examples bundled with Qt. They should provide all the info you need.