PDA

View Full Version : using qdebug



GrahamLabdon
3rd February 2011, 10:47
Hi
I have the following line in my code

qDebug() << "s is" << s;

Where s is a QString

When i run the app I do not see any output

What am i doing wrong?

TIA

Graham

FelixB
3rd February 2011, 10:56
maybe you are looking at the wrong place. In a Windows-Environment, qDebug() output gets written into a seperate console window.

sysmaniac
3rd February 2011, 10:59
There is nothing wrong with the line that you posted. How do you define your string?

Try something like this right above your qDebug() line.
QString s = "test";

If it doesn't help, please post more code.