PDA

View Full Version : using Qt with VTK



Ashish
11th October 2006, 01:00
Hi,

I want to use Qt to make a UI for my VTK application on windows platform. I have VTK 5.0 and Qt 4.1.4 installed and running on my system, but don't know how to use them together. Has anyone used Qt with VTK? Do I have to do any special configuration for that? How does the cmakelist file change?
Can anyone plz. guide me?

Thanks,
Ashish

e8johan
11th October 2006, 09:20
VTK Designer is based on VTK and Qt. Perhaps you can find some useful inspiration here: http://www.vcreatelogic.com/oss/vtkdesigner/index.html .

Ashish
11th October 2006, 17:11
Thanks e8johan. VTk designer is cool. The best part-it can generate c++ code also. I haven't tried it yet and I am not even sure if it supports Qt too. It seems like it helps in making the vtk pipeline, but how about Qt. Would it help me using the Qt classes together with the VTK classes?Have you tried it?

-Ashish