PDA

View Full Version : Phonon on Static Qt 4.7.1



santosh.kumar
7th April 2011, 07:09
Hi

I have installed Qt 4.7.1 statically on Snow leopard.

Could anybody tell me that Phonon will be available in static Qt 4.7.1 or can i use Phonon media player using static Qt 4.7.1

Plz tell me.

Thanks
Santosh

high_flyer
8th April 2011, 09:56
It depends on the configuration of your Qt build.
If you configure your static build to include phonon, then it is available.
If not, then not.

Mark Chang
15th April 2011, 12:01
I done the Qt 4.7.1 phonon porting on TI-AM3517 with -static and can run my problem on it, but after executing some error messages show as below:

WARNING: bool Phonon::FactoryPrivate::createBackend() phonon backend plugin could not be loaded
WARNING: bool Phonon::FactoryPrivate::createBackend() phonon backend plugin could not be loaded
WARNING: bool Phonon::FactoryPrivate::createBackend() phonon backend plugin could not be loaded
WARNING: Phonon::createPath: Cannot connect Phonon::MediaObject ( no objectName ) to Phonon::VideoWidget ( no obj
WARNING: bool Phonon::FactoryPrivate::createBackend() phonon backend plugin could not be loaded
WARNING: bool Phonon::FactoryPrivate::createBackend() phonon backend plugin could not be loaded

Of course there was no both video and audio.
So I think configure and compile Qt include phonon in static is OK but run time will be some errors occur.
Any suggestion will be appreciate, thx.

Mark Chang

high_flyer
15th April 2011, 12:21
It looks you have non supported backends on your system.
Have a look here:
http://doc.trolltech.com/4.7-snapshot/phonon-capabilities.html
on how you can test that.

Mark Chang
15th April 2011, 17:54
It looks you have non supported backends on your system.
Have a look here:
http://doc.trolltech.com/4.7-snapshot/phonon-capabilities.html
on how you can test that.

Thanks your info.
I put the "phonon_backend" folder and my phonon program into the same directory and execute my phonon program but still have the same error message. There is only a file "libphonon_gstreamer.a" in phonon_backend directory.
Any other setting I have to set??