PDA

View Full Version : float value to Qspinbox



nErnie
16th October 2006, 17:10
Hi all,

I just realise that Qspinbox has not got the possibility for inputting float values. My question is thus...could someone tell me how i can make the Qspinbox to accept float values?
Thanks in advance.
nErnie

Byngl
16th October 2006, 17:18
Use QDoubleSpinBox ?

nErnie
16th October 2006, 17:24
But Qdesigner has just Qspinbox. How should i can i get to Qdoublespinbox?

jpn
16th October 2006, 17:47
Are we talking about Qt 4? Qt 4's designer sure has a double spinbox.

nErnie
16th October 2006, 18:16
Aha...i am still using Qt 3.3.6 and it has no QDoubleSpinBox. Any idea what i should do?

jpn
16th October 2006, 18:44
Maybe wwFloatSpinBox (http://www.wysota.eu.org/wwwidgets/#desc_wwFloatSpinBox) by wysota..? :)

By the way, you have only marked Qt 4 as used products. You didn't mark this thread related to Qt 3 so we had no way knowing which version are you talking about.

nErnie
17th October 2006, 09:16
jpn thanks for that. The user product did not come to mind. I will change that.:;)