PDA

View Full Version : how to use WMI and ACTIVEX in Qt



sarang_neo
12th April 2011, 08:52
Hi,

I am facing problem for using WMI OR ACTIVEX in Qt..
I want to use default WMI functions through Qt...
I want to do network related activities
eg. releaseIP, renewIP, connect to wifi network.....
can anybody give me a complete sample code for the same...
as i am not having much knowledge in Qt programming.
can anybody help me.....??????

high_flyer
12th April 2011, 09:15
For activeX have a look at this:
http://doc.qt.nokia.com/latest/activeqt-container.html

For WMI the rules here:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa389762%28v=vs.85%29.aspx
Applay for Qt appplicaitons as well as Qt application ARE C++ applications.

sarang_neo
12th April 2011, 10:05
Thanks!!!!

i saw the links...

but i m not having idea, how to use it in program...
I am having idea about simple programming in Qt.. but i m finding bit difficult for use this lib or classes in my program.
can u please provide me sample code or step by step explanation

high_flyer
12th April 2011, 10:17
can u please provide me sample code or step by step explanation
The links I provided have examples and a step by step explanations.
READ them!

prasad.borkar
13th April 2011, 07:00
Hi High_flyer,

I am also working on the same. I also want to use wmi and its network related functions in Qt.
I have gone through the link and followed the given steps but I am facing problem in using method
dynamicCall() and querySubObject().
I want to access "Win32_NetworkAdapterConfiguration" to retrieve gateway address and perform some
network operations like release and renew ip address.
Can you please help me out or provide sample code that how these methods can be used?
Thanks in advance...

high_flyer
13th April 2011, 10:34
but I am facing problem in using method
dynamicCall() and querySubObject().
Describe the problem.