PDA

View Full Version : can we resume the step to install qwt on windows for a mingw32 compilator ???



21did21
11th May 2011, 21:04
Hello,

it's been 2 days that I try to install QWT on my computer but it don't works...:confused:
so, can we resume the step to install qwt on windows for a mingw32 compilator.

that is my actions:
1°) i install Qt SDK
2°) i download Qwt6-0-0 and i put it in the folder: QtSDK
3°) i go in the console QtSDK: Qt 4.7.3 for deskop (minGW)
4°) i enter the command: " qmake qwt.pro "
5°) i enter the command: " mingw32-make "
6°) i enter the command: " mingw32-make install"
7°) i enter the command "qmake -set QMAKEFEATURES"

now i think qwt is installed but when i run this project (see bellow) it don't work for any reasons:

main.cpp:

#include <QApplication>
#include <qwt_plot.h>

int main(int argc, char** argv)
{
QApplication app(argc,argv);
QwtPlot myPlot;
myPlot.show();
return app.exec();
}

what i have forgotten ? :confused:

==> i have try too to change data in config file or other think but i don't understand that i do and it don't works too...

==> is there specific thing that i have to do when i create a project when Qt ?
i create a new project (empty project) and i had just a main.cpp file ... it's this ?

ps: my english is bad, i am sorry :p

Troudhyl
12th May 2011, 07:26
Hi 21did21, I'm from dvp.com too... ^^

You have to add in .pro something like this:

CONFIG(debug, debug|release) {
LIBS += -LC:/QtSDK/Qwt6-0-0/lib -lqwtd
} else {
LIBS += -LC:/QtSDK/Qwt6-0-0/lib -lqwt
}

But for a DLL, you just have to add:

DEFINES += QWT_DLL
It works for me.

But I didn't understand how to use "CONFIG += qwt".

21did21
12th May 2011, 09:02
Thank you a lot for your answer, but can you clarify the name of the file .pro and what is the dll of what you speak ?

i am a big beginning and i am lost in all this files...

:o

Troudhyl
12th May 2011, 09:20
The .pro of you project of course.

About the dll, I talked about if your project is a library and not an executable (here it's an exe).

21did21
13th May 2011, 10:58
all this think are complicated, i try somethings and if it don't work i come here.
see you and thank you

Uwe
13th May 2011, 17:30
Don't follow these advices - they are valid for Qwt 5.x, but not the recommended way for Qwt 6. Better study some other threads about this issue, where you read about "CONFIG += qwt".

Uwe

21did21
14th May 2011, 21:47
thank you a lot, but i still don't understand how i can plot this:

#include <QApplication>
#include <qwt_plot.h>

int main(int argc, char** argv)
{
QApplication app(argc,argv);
QwtPlot myPlot;
myPlot.show();
return app.exec();
}

I-) i install QWT:
that is my actions:
1°) i install Qt SDK
2°) i download Qwt6-0-0 and i put it in the folder: QtSDK
3°) i go in the console QtSDK: Qt 4.7.3 for deskop (minGW)
4°) i enter the command: " qmake qwt.pro "
5°) i enter the command: " mingw32-make "
6°) i enter the command: " mingw32-make install"
7°) i enter the command "qmake -set QMAKEFEATURES"

II-) i do a empty project with QTcreator

==> i make a "main.cpp" in my project
==> i put in this main my code
==> i go in the .pro and i add: CONFIG += qwt

III-) i put all source of QWT in my project folder (qwt_plot.h file and other)

IV-) i use qmake command with QtCreator

V-) i build my project

==>BUT HE DON'T WORK

what is my problem?:confused: i have try a lot of think but i don't understand how i can plot this very simple code...

please help me..:o

Troudhyl
15th May 2011, 03:00
What do you mean with "don't work" ? Of course your exe can find qwt.dll right ?

You did a lot of useless this and like everybody which read bad english, you didn't well understand what to do with QMAKEFEATURES.

http://www.qtcentre.org/threads/41470-Qwt-Installation-Help => this is the topic of solution, I did it in my new Qt installation and it works.

21did21
15th May 2011, 09:55
ok, thank a lot, i think this thread reply at my question

see you

21did21
15th May 2011, 13:59
i abandon, i have try during 4days a lot of manipulation that are explain in different thread but it still don't work: i don't find qwt_plot.h

so, do you know an other method?
==> for example paste the complete library in my project? or just some file and the qwt.dll ?

==> or i paste the content of qwt_plot.h and qwt_plot.cpp in my project ??