PDA

View Full Version : A variable in setTable()



thefatladysingsopera
1st August 2011, 17:16
Hello,is it possible to have a variable in
tableModel->setTable("myvariable"); if the table selected change oftenly?.

mcosta
1st August 2011, 17:47
IMO the answer is YES.

thefatladysingsopera
1st August 2011, 17:55
How is it done?.

mcosta
2nd August 2011, 07:29
You can write a slot/function like this



void MyClass::tableSelected (const QString & tableName)
{
if (tableName != tableModel->tableName()) {
tableModel->setTable (tableName);
tableModel->select(); // to populate the model
}
}

thefatladysingsopera
2nd August 2011, 08:11
This seems to work


QString japan = "tables";
tablesModel->setTable(japan);

mcosta
2nd August 2011, 08:23
if you don't call select() the model will not be populated

thefatladysingsopera
2nd August 2011, 08:37
The models are working okay and everything is working as it should. The set table part was the only problem.

Thanks.