PDA

View Full Version : Qmake repeatedly crashes



The physicist
10th August 2011, 14:34
Hi all,

I have a problem that I can't seem to fix, Qmake crashes every time I build a project, inlcuding projects that used to work fine.

The compile output doesn't give much info


Running build steps for project FieldSize...
Starting: "c:/qt/2010.05/qt/bin/qmake.exe" P:/Document/FieldSize/FieldSize.pro -r -spec win32-g++
The process "c:/qt/2010.05/qt/bin/qmake.exe" crashed.
Error while building project FieldSize (target: Desktop)
When executing build step 'qmake'

I only have a superficial understanding of how qmake works so don't know where to start with trying to fix this problem. Any ideas on how to find the problem, or alternatively do something that will fix it?

Cheers.

wysota
10th August 2011, 14:42
Does calling "qmake -v" work?

The physicist
10th August 2011, 14:56
:: error: No targets specified and no makefile found. Stop.

I assume I've done that correctly by adding it as an additonal argument?

wysota
10th August 2011, 14:57
No. Open the Qt command line and call "qmake -v".

The physicist
10th August 2011, 15:10
P:\>c:/qt/2010.05/qt/bin/qmake.exe -v
QMake version 2.01a
Using Qt version 4.7.0 in C:/Qt/2010.05/qt/lib


Seems to be there....

wysota
10th August 2011, 15:15
Good. Now cd to the directory containing your project (in the command line) and call "qmake". See if it crashes.

The physicist
10th August 2011, 17:04
If I do this


P:\>c:/qt/2010.05/qt/bin/qmake.exe P:/Document/FieldSize/FieldSize.pro -r -spec win32-g++

It seems to work (I doubt it actually compiles as there should be loads of errors)

If I do this


P:\>qmake.exe P:/Document/FieldSize/FieldSize.pro -r -spec win32-g++

I get


qmake is not recognises as in internal or external command...

SixDegrees
10th August 2011, 20:19
qmake is not on your path.

The physicist
10th August 2011, 22:23
qmake is not on your path.Ah, IT must have changed something on my work computer I suspect as it used to work. I will try adding it when I get in tomorrow. Cheers for the advice so far guys.

wysota
11th August 2011, 09:20
It seems to work
Then it seems qmake is fine and the problem is related to invoking it from within Qt Creator. It's likely some configuration issue.

(I doubt it actually compiles as there should be loads of errors)
QMake doesn't perform compilation.

The physicist
11th August 2011, 10:06
Thanks guys - I had a look at PATH and QT had been removed from it, adding it again seems to have solved the problem and QMake no-longer crashes :D

I'm guessing make compiles then? And QMake is some precompiling process?

wysota
11th August 2011, 10:27
I'm guessing make compiles then?
No, the compiler compiles :) Make invokes the toolchain (compiler and linker).


And QMake is some precompiling process?
QMake creates a Makefile.