PDA

View Full Version : Help using Run Configuration in QtCreator



rdelgado
9th September 2011, 14:48
Hello,

I have a program that uses a Genius Webcam, but in order to make it work, I must run my program using, in the command line the following text:

LD_PRELOAD=/usr/lib/libv4l/v4l2convert.so

If I enter in terminal that line followed by ./MyProgram, the WebCam works well.

I want to know if there is any way of adding that line in the launch or run configuration in QtCreator.
I tried changing the run configuration executable tab in QtCreator, but I doesn't work if I add the LD_PRELOAD=/usr/lib/libv4l/v4l2convert.so at the beginning, neither if I add it as an argument.

Do you know what can I do to solve it?

Thank you very much!

boudie
9th September 2011, 15:39
Did you try to use QCoreApplication::addLibraryPath with the path to the shared object?

ChrisW67
9th September 2011, 23:23
Edit the environment on the Run Configuration panel, not the command used to start the application.