PDA

View Full Version : Qt Creator doesn't stop at breakpoints ?



edsonmcz
18th October 2011, 19:43
I haven't problem in coding and compile my programs in QT Creator, but when I try use debugger in my code with breakpoints, Qt Creator doesn't stop at breakpoints.

I already tried a search in internet, but I don't found the solution for my problem.

If someone can help me, I thanks.

wysota
18th October 2011, 20:21
Make sure you build your project in debug mode.

edsonmcz
18th October 2011, 20:57
I have sure about this

Spitfire
19th October 2011, 14:20
Exit QtCreator,
Delete shadow directory,
delete *.pro.user file in your project directory,
Open the project and build it in debug mode.

Set a breakpoint somewhere in the main() to test.

edsonmcz
24th October 2011, 14:18
The same is happening, I really don't know what is this, I searched in the internet, but I don't found something about this, I think my installations is correct.

I followed this tutorial:

http://labs.qt.nokia.com/2007/07/11/develop-qt-applications-in-eclipse/

Thanks a lot

qtnewbi3
24th October 2011, 15:25
Looks like he is using eclipse and not QtCreator so we need someone with working knowledge of eclipse...

Spitfire
25th October 2011, 09:57
Are you using Eclipse?
Then the title and what you say is at least very misleading if not wrong...

edsonmcz
25th October 2011, 16:00
No, I just use QT Creator, I have never used Eclipse for QT.

This just happened in QT Creator.

Sorry, I don't have explained correctly, in the true I used just this site :

http://qt.nokia.com/downloads

I tried use Eclipse but :

Which platforms are supported?
The plugin runs on Windows and Linux x86. Debugging does not work on Windows x64, because GDB crashes, there. OSX will be supported in a later release.

Spitfire
25th October 2011, 16:14
So why you followed Eclipse tutorial? Odd.

Anyway, what system are you using?
MacOS X as it's stated in your details?

edsonmcz
25th October 2011, 18:26
I tried use Eclipse but :

Which platforms are supported?
The plugin runs on Windows and Linux x86. Debugging does not work on Windows x64, because GDB crashes, there.

Then I used just QT Creator.

I followed this site until this part, then I found :

http://qt.nokia.com/downloads

edsonmcz
26th October 2011, 15:23
Here the image :

7038

d_stranz
26th October 2011, 16:13
So, are you making a debug build? Are you running it from inside of Qt Creator using the Debug menu? Can't tell anything from your screenshot.

Spitfire
26th October 2011, 16:28
Create new, empty, console app project, save it on main mac partition (not the second drive you're using now - just to be sure), set breakpoint in main, build and debug.

Check application output/compile output for any issues - ie missing gdb.

edsonmcz
26th October 2011, 17:09
Create new, empty, console app project, save it on main mac partition (not the second drive you're using now - just to be sure), set breakpoint in main, build and debug.

Check application output/compile output for any issues - ie missing gdb.


Thanks for all

Your idea worked, I create a Empty project and all worked perfectly

I thought this problem was occurring in every projects, but wasn't

Thanks a lot :D

7039

Spitfire
27th October 2011, 09:40
Glad I could help :)

sNicky
8th November 2011, 19:02
thanks a lot it helped me

Júlio Brito
18th November 2011, 11:29
I have this problem an nothing this solve. Someone could helpme? My project is a debug project but the gdb dont stop in any breakpoints.

Spitfire
18th November 2011, 14:07
You could at least say what you've tried, what's your OS and so on.

It's still quite difficult to read minds...

Júlio Brito
18th November 2011, 15:17
ops, im sorry...

My problem happens in win 7 64. I put a breakpoint in a line, but gdb dont stop in it. The program runs and ends normally without debugging. My project is configured to debug and all path is correct.

Here is the output of debug log comand:




1show version
2-list-features
3set breakpoint pending on
4set print elements 10000
5set overload-resolution off
6handle SIGSEGV nopass stop print
7set unwindonsignal on
8pwd
9set width 0
10set height 0
11set auto-solib-add on
12-interpreter-exec console "maintenance set internal-warning quit no"
13-interpreter-exec console "maintenance set internal-error quit no"
14-interpreter-exec console "disassemble 0 0"
15-interpreter-exec console "python execfile('C:/QtSDK/QtCreator/share/qtcreator/dumper/bridge.py')"
16-interpreter-exec console "python execfile('C:/QtSDK/QtCreator/share/qtcreator/dumper/dumper.py')"
17-interpreter-exec console "python execfile('C:/QtSDK/QtCreator/share/qtcreator/dumper/qttypes.py')"
18-interpreter-exec console "bbsetup"
19attach 3588
20set substitute-path C:/iwmake/build_mingw_opensource C:/QtSDK/Desktop/Qt/4.7.4/mingw
21set substitute-path C:/ndk_buildrepos/qt-desktop/src C:/QtSDK/Desktop/Qt/4.7.4/mingw
22set substitute-path C:/qt-greenhouse/Trolltech/Code_less_create_more/Trolltech/Code_less_create_more/Troll/4.6/qt C:/QtSDK/Desktop/Qt/4.7.4/mingw
23-break-insert -f "\"main.cpp\":16"
24info line *0x401432
25maint print msymbols C:/Users/TERMIN~1/AppData/Local/Temp/gdb_ns_.xu5116
26-exec-continue

amleto
18th November 2011, 20:51
I have the same problem although it's probably because my Qt creator is set up to build with msvc tools, but tries to use gdb.

Júlio Brito
19th November 2011, 19:07
I ill share my experience in the last week and how i can solve this problem. I was using the " win7 terminal" or "console" from qtcreator to run and debug a application. I've change in the "run options" to dont use the terminal and print the results in qt creator ide. This solve the problem. I could see that is a issue with qt creator and win7 terminal.

perhaps this can be a issue to be reported.

Thanks for help.

torquenator
26th June 2019, 17:04
I have been seeing this behavior occasionally: Breakpoints work for a while, then stop working, what I have to do is delete all breakpoints, restart creator, re-run qmake and put them back and rebuild in order for them to work. I haven't figured out what causes this to occur or if this is an overkill solution but this is what I do.