PDA

View Full Version : A 'Strange' Problem With Buttons...



Sia
31st December 2011, 20:17
It seems as if my button control cannot be clicked at some areas of it.
Here's a picture: 7227(http://img856.imageshack.us/img856/5981/48366364.png)

I've marked the area where one CANNOT press the button, with a yellow square.
These buttons are distinct from all other controls - meaning that they are NOT overlapped.
I have made sure to set the Icon size to EXACTLY the same as the button size, just in case.

Now, here's the part i get a bit confused. If i move my buttons(both of them) to another place than their current location(ie: the bottom of my app's Z-Y coordinates) this problem doesn't occur.
I've also tested this on other PC's(though, only on Windows 7, 64bit..)

If anyone has any idea what might cause this 'funny' behavior, I'd appreciate an explanation - and possibly some help to fix it.

mvuori
1st January 2012, 12:02
Just an idea: If that problem only occurs on the current location, perhaps there are some invisible objects above them, blocking the presses. You could try raising the buttons above everything else (raise()).

Sia
1st January 2012, 14:56
Just an idea: If that problem only occurs on the current location, perhaps there are some invisible objects above them, blocking the presses. You could try raising the buttons above everything else (raise()).

I've checked the side bar were all my UI objects are listed. It only lists the buttons and the listwidget, as seen on the picture.
No "invisible" objects..

wysota
1st January 2012, 20:00
Please provide a minimal compilable example reproducing the problem.

Sia
3rd January 2012, 17:58
And by that, how am i going to reproduce a problem that i do not know the origin of? If i knew the origin i wouldn't have the problem in the first place.

stampede
3rd January 2012, 19:17
Just post a code, that we can compile and test, which shows this issue.

wysota
3rd January 2012, 22:19
And by that, how am i going to reproduce a problem that i do not know the origin of? If i knew the origin i wouldn't have the problem in the first place.

Either start from scratch and add code bit by bit until it reveals similar issues or start stripping your current code until the problem goes away and then undo the last step. We're not trueseers, we can't tell you what's wrong with your code just by looking at a picture with two yellow rectangles marked, you know :) I know there are people who can tell you have problems with your toes only by looking into your eyes, but I'm not one of them :)