PDA

View Full Version : How to use a QProgressbar



Niamita
16th March 2012, 11:16
Hi
i am using a progressbar but it is not getting start.
Can someone provide some example code in which progressbar will active untill timer not stop.

high_flyer
16th March 2012, 11:31
i am using a progressbar but it is not getting start.
Post you code.

Are you sure you don't need QProgressDialog?

Niamita
16th March 2012, 11:34
progress = new QProgressBarDialoge(this);
QProgressBar *p = new QProgressBar();
progress.setvalue(100);
progress.setBar(p);
progress.show();


but progresbar is not indicating any progress.

high_flyer
16th March 2012, 11:52
but progresbar is not indicating any progress.
Why do you think it should?
Where in your code do you update the progress?

Please answer my question from the previous post.

Niamita
16th March 2012, 12:02
in slot connected to timer i am updating progressbar.
Can u provide some example code. I am not getting how to do it.

wysota
16th March 2012, 12:05
This code will not compile. Please post real code.