PDA

View Full Version : Guess: Build Tells Me I Don’t Have Folders In C:\QtSDK\Desktop\Qt\4.8.1\msvc2008\bin



ChrisL1234
8th June 2012, 18:39
I reinstalled Visual Studio 2008, Qt SDK, and Creator (About says version 2.4.1 every where). I then tried to build a peer’s project called Chris_Prj. But I get an error message. Basically, my “C:\QtSDK\Desktop\Qt\4.8.1\msvc2008\bin\⠝ folder has no folders at all. My guess is that the lack of folders in the bin folder may be the culprit.

I then tried things such as downloading the Qt libraries (version 4.8.2) from http://qt-project.org/downloads but I still get the error message and there are no folders in C:\QtSDK\Desktop\Qt\4.8.1\msvc2008\bin\.

What is wrong! What should I do.

FYI: Below is the Visual Studio 2008 error message that I see plus the associated log file.

Thank you,
Christopher Lusardi

BUILD ERROR MESSAGE:

1>——— Build started: Project: unicorn-plugin, Configuration: Debug Win32 ———
1>Moc’ing mainwindow.h…
1>The system cannot find the path specified.
1>Project : error PRJ0019: A tool returned an error code from “Moc’ing mainwindow.h…”
1>Build log was saved at “file://c:\Users\USER09\Desktop\Visual Studio Project\Win32\Debug\BuildLog.htm”
1>Chris_Prj – 1 error(s), 0 warning(s)
====== Build: 0 succeeded, 1 failed, 0 up-to-date, 0 skipped ======

LOG FILE:

Build Log Build started: Project: Chris_Prj, Configuration: Debug|Win32 Command Lines Creating temporary file “c:\Users\USER_09\Desktop\Visual Studio Project\Win32\Debug\BAT00000166008168.bat” with contents
[
@echo off

“C:\QtSDK\Desktop\Qt\4.8.1\msvc2008\bin\bin\ moc.exe” -D_WINDOWS -DUNICODE -DWIN32 -DQT_LARGEFILE_SUPPORT -DQT_DLL -DQT_GUI_LIB -DQT_CORE_LIB -DQT_HAVE_MMX -DQT_HAVE_3DNOW -DQT_HAVE_SSE -DQT_HAVE_MMXEXT -DQT_HAVE_SSE2 -DQT_THREAD_SUPPORT -D_MBCS “-IC:\QtSDK\Desktop\Qt\4.8.1\msvc2008\bin\include\Qt Core” “-IC:\QtSDK\Desktop\Qt\4.8.1\msvc2008\bin\include\Qt Gui” “-IC:\QtSDK\Desktop\Qt\4.8.1\msvc2008\bin\include⠝ “-IC:\QtSDK\Desktop\Qt\4.8.1\msvc2008\bin\include\Ac tiveQt” “-I.\debug” “-IC:\QtSDK\Desktop\Qt\4.8.1\msvc2008\bin\mkspecs\de fault” “-I.\GeneratedFiles” “c:\Users\USER_09\Desktop\Visual Studio Project\mainwindow.h” -o “.\GeneratedFiles\Debug\moc_mainwindow.cppâ €

if errorlevel 1 goto VCReportError

goto VCEnd

:VCReportError

echo Project : error PRJ0019: A tool returned an error code from “Moc’ing mainwindow.h…”

exit 1

:VCEnd
]
Creating command line “”“c:\Users\USER_09\Desktop\Visu al Studio Project\Win32\Debug\BAT00000166008168.bat”⠀œâ€
Creating temporary file “c:\Users\USER_09\Desktop\Visual Studio Project\Win32\Debug\BAT00000266008168.bat” with contents
[
@echo off

“C:\QtSDK\Desktop\Qt\4.8.1\msvc2008\bin\bin\ uic.exe” -o “.\GeneratedFiles\ui_mainwindow.h” “c:\Users\USER_09\Desktop\Visual Studio Project\mainwindow.ui”

if errorlevel 1 goto VCReportError

goto VCEnd

:VCReportError

echo Project : error PRJ0019: A tool returned an error code from “Uic’ing mainwindow.ui…”

exit 1

:VCEnd
]
Creating command line “”“c:\Users\USER_09\Desktop\Visu al Studio Project\Win32\Debug\BAT00000266008168.bat”⠀œâ€ Output Window Moc’ing mainwindow.h…
The system cannot find the path specified.
Project : error PRJ0019: A tool returned an error code from “Moc’ing mainwindow.h…” Results Build log was saved at “file://c:\Users\USER_09\Desktop\Visual Studio Project\Win32\Debug\BuildLog.htm”
Chris_Prj – 1 error(s), 0 warning(s)

ChrisW67
9th June 2012, 08:31
Start the Qt SDK updater and download the Desktop libraries built for MSVC 2008 (not 2010).

ChrisL1234
11th June 2012, 13:19
Qt Creator tells me (via Help, Start Updater, Update Components) "no updates available". I checked (under Manage Components) and MSVC 2008 has a check mark next to it.

Chris

Urthas
11th June 2012, 17:44
Hmm, well, when you open a .pro file for the first time (or no user.pro file is otherwise present), you are presented with a build-targets dialog. Make sure that it includes debug and release for msvc 2008. Then, in the projects tab of Creator, ensure that you have selected the correct build configuration from the drop-down menu. Does everything look kosher under Tools->Options->Build & Run->Qt Versions?

ChrisW67
12th June 2012, 00:44
Qt Creator tells me (via Help, Start Updater, Update Components) ...
You are not trying to update an existing component, you are trying to install a new one; select Package Manager rather than Update Components.