PDA

View Full Version : Stop working when run my Qt application



lyw8120
19th October 2012, 15:26
That is very strange for me.

I tested my application in my computer and work well in windows 7, so I want to test it in other computer(also windows 7). Yes, It can be run and inputted parameters, however, it failed to work further, no reason showed. It just show my application stop working.

So I do not know what happened, I think there should have someone know the reason.

wysota
19th October 2012, 16:13
I think there should have someone know the reason.
Yes, I know the reason. You did something wrong either in coding or in deployment (or both).

cqubed
20th October 2012, 01:23
The other computers are probably missing a dynamic link library or other resource your program needs or something different in the environment is causing your program to crash. Make sure your code is guarded with try, catch blocks that log caught exceptions. Add OS (Not Qt) signal handlers to your code to catch all fatal signals and log them.

If you can run debugger on one of these machines, just do that and the debugger will list the exception/signal causing your problem. :-)