PDA

View Full Version : Trolltech.conf



seim
26th October 2012, 10:43
Hello,

is it possible to change directory of the configuration file ~/.config/Trolltech.conf
for one application? I read that there is a way how to specify this file as an argument
or just let it in the application directory, but this doesn't work.

I need to run my application with specific configuration and let the original unchanged.

thanks for answers

Lesiok
26th October 2012, 10:51
How about this thread (http://www.qtcentre.org/threads/33055-Changing-Path-to-Trolltech-conf)?

seim
26th October 2012, 11:09
I tried this, but it didn't work. Perhaps, it needs some argument prefix. I didn't find any specific note about it.

wysota
26th October 2012, 14:13
I tried this, but it didn't work.
What exactly did you try?

seim
27th October 2012, 14:23
I tried following:
1) to execute ./application "Trolltech.conf" - as a first parameter
1b) to execute ./application "absolutepath/Trolltech.conf" - as a first parameter
2) to execute ./application with Trolltech.conf in current directory
3) to execute ./application with Trolltech.conf in current directory/.config/
4) to find 'Trolltech.conf' in qt source code - no occurences

after this a execute the application with

strace ./application

and there is:

lstat("/home/myuser/.config/Trolltech.conf", {st_mode=S_IFREG|0664, st_size=57170, ...}) = 0
lstat("/etc/xdg/Trolltech.conf", {st_mode=S_IFREG|0644, st_size=43, ...}) = 0

It ignores current directory or application directory and I don't know how to force using Trolltech.conf from current directory
for application that is executed by linux init script (just xorg without any window manager) :(

wysota
27th October 2012, 21:52
I tried following:
1) to execute ./application "Trolltech.conf" - as a first parameter
1b) to execute ./application "absolutepath/Trolltech.conf" - as a first parameter
2) to execute ./application with Trolltech.conf in current directory
3) to execute ./application with Trolltech.conf in current directory/.config/
4) to find 'Trolltech.conf' in qt source code - no occurences

Did you program your application to look for this file there?

And what exactly do you need Trolltech.conf for?

seim
28th October 2012, 19:08
It was first time I used the QTabWidget in forms. It looked great with 'plastique' in my laptop,
but if I let the implicit setting in Trolltech.conf on the dist.machine, these QTabWidget widgets
were painted wrong = some content was not visible.

wysota
28th October 2012, 20:57
Why don't you just use QApplication::setStyle() to force the style you want?

seim
29th October 2012, 19:54
Thank you for this tip, I forget about this option. I'll try it.