PDA

View Full Version : debug mode doesn't work



fighterlyt
14th December 2012, 11:56
Hi. everyone .
I wrote a little program with qt and it has some little problem.
I use Object::dumpObjectTree() method in my program, and I also wrote the following in my pro file
CONFIG+= qt debug
but it doesn't work. When I run make , it gives the following message :

g++ -c -pipe -g -D_REENTRANT -Wall -W -DQT_WEBKIT -DQT_GUI_LIB -DQT_CORE_LIB -DQT_SHARED -I/usr/share/qt4/mkspecs/linux-g++ -I. -I/usr/include/qt4/QtCore -I/usr/include/qt4/QtGui -I/usr/include/qt4 -I. -I. -o test.o test.cpp

g++ -o test test.o -L/usr/lib/i386-linux-gnu -lQtGui -lQtCore -lpthread
{ test -n "" && DESTDIR="" || DESTDIR=.; } && test $(gdb --version | sed -e 's,[^0-9]\+\([0-9]\)\.\([0-9]\).*,\1\2,;q') -gt 72 && gdb --nx --batch --quiet -ex 'set confirm off' -ex "save gdb-index $DESTDIR" -ex quit 'test' && test -f test.gdb-index && objcopy --add-section '.gdb_index=test.gdb-index' --set-section-flags '.gdb_index=readonly' 'test' 'test' && rm -f test.gdb-index || true

what show I do?

wysota
14th December 2012, 13:20
But what exactly is wrong?

fighterlyt
14th December 2012, 15:01
I mean dumpObjectTree doesn't work

wysota
14th December 2012, 16:25
How exactly "doesn't it" work? Do you have Qt built in debug mode (Qt, not your application)?

fighterlyt
15th December 2012, 02:59
U R right, I rebuild Qt4.8.4 with debug mode ,and it works fine .
THx!