PDA

View Full Version : using QTimer in staticlib



jeetu_happy
19th January 2007, 13:15
Hi

Is there any problem using QTimer in staticlib?

I am using QTimer in small staticlib, but timer is not starting at all.
Even QTimer::singleShot( 3000, this, SLOT( launch()) ); in not working.

Please help me out..

Thanks in advance..

e8johan
19th January 2007, 13:25
Have you used the Q_IMPORT_PLUGIN to import your plugin? Look here for more information http://doc.trolltech.com/4.2/plugins-howto.html#static-plugins .

wysota
19th January 2007, 13:37
Also make sure the event loop is running.

jeetu_happy
22nd January 2007, 05:18
how to check whether event loop is running??
my scenario is like..i am writing a engine(staticlib) to provide services to UI..
but if i use QTimer in staticlib, it is not working..timer is not ticking at all..

pleasee reply

thanks

wysota
22nd January 2007, 10:34
QCoreApplication::exec() and QThread::exec() start the event loop.