PDA

View Full Version : The program does not run from Qt Creator



qt_developer
5th March 2013, 09:21
Hi all,

When I build a project and I want to execute I get the error "The program has unexpectedly finished." in application output. If I execute the .exe manually, the program starts. I think that some .dll are missing but they are in the same place that the .exe file.

I use Qt Creator 2.6.2 on Windows.

How can I solve the problem?

Kind regards.

alizadeh91
5th March 2013, 10:30
clean the project , then run qmake and run it, to see if issue resolves?

qt_developer
5th March 2013, 10:33
Restart Qt Creator and Clean + run qmake do not solve the problem.

wysota
5th March 2013, 10:46
Start the program under control of the debugger.

alizadeh91
5th March 2013, 10:47
hmmm... Can u debug it to see where it breaks? Or u can use dependencyWalker to see if a dll is missing...
usually it is reverse!!! i mean people usually can run their project in qtcreator but they have trouble when running their exe file!!!

qt_developer
5th March 2013, 11:03
In debug mode I have the same error from Qt Creator, I can't make debug.

wysota
5th March 2013, 11:06
In debug mode I have the same error from Qt Creator, I can't make debug.

Not debug mode. Debugger. Choose "Start Debugging" from the menu or by clicking an appropriate icon in the left pane.

qt_developer
5th March 2013, 11:11
I've used the Debugger, I get this error:

http://i50.tinypic.com/jb4pz7.png

wysota
5th March 2013, 11:19
Good. Now google (or search msdn) for this error.

alizadeh91
5th March 2013, 11:27
If couldn't solve it, you can attach your project if is possible..

qt_developer
5th March 2013, 11:36
I think that Qt Creator can't find the some dll.

alizadeh91
5th March 2013, 11:38
If so, then if you create a new simple project then you have to see the error again.

qt_developer
5th March 2013, 11:44
In 'Projects' --> 'Run Settings' --> 'Run Environment' I've changed the value for 'Base environment for this run configuration' from 'Build Environment' to 'System Environment' and now works!

alizadeh91
5th March 2013, 11:48
good to hear that, but normally it has to work unless The configuration has changed by yourself!!!

qt_developer
5th March 2013, 11:59
I do not remember changing anything there...

wysota
5th March 2013, 12:09
I think that Qt Creator can't find the some dll.

Creator doesn't have anything to do with this. Internet is full of people dealing with 0xC0000139 errors so just find a solution. This "problem" is unrelated to Qt. If you're missing some dll then you need to analyze which one it is and provide it.