PDA

View Full Version : I cannot push the Qt project to remote git repository (github).



8Observer8
25th May 2013, 08:37
Hello!

I cannot push the project to remote git repository (github).

In advance sorry for my English.

I did the following:

- I chose "File" -> "New File or Project" -> "Other Project" -> "Empty Qt Project" -> click on the button "Chose..."
- I wrote the name of the project "HelloGitHub" -> click on the button "Next"
- I clicked on the button "Next"
- I chose in field "Add to version control" -> "git"
- I clicked on the button "Finish"
- I added to the project the file with the contents:

main.cpp


#include <iostream>

int main() {
std::cout << "Hello GitHub" << std::endl;
return 0;
}


- commit: "Tools" -> "Git" -> "Local Repository" -> "Commit..."
- I wrote the commit Description
- I clicked on the button "Commit 2/4 File(s)"
- I went to the site github.com -> I created a repository with name "HelloGitHub"
- I chose "Tools" -> "Git" -> "Remote Repository" -> "Manage Remotes..."
- In the "Remotes" dialog I clicked on the button "Add..."
- I wrote in the field "Name": HelloGitHub
- I wrote in the field "URL": https://github.com/8Observer8/HelloGitHub.git
- I chose in the "Remotes" field the line: HelloGitHub https://github.com/8Observer8/HelloGitHub.git
- I clicked on the button "Push"
- I got a message:
9067
- I got a output:

git config --global push.default simple

See 'git help config' and search for 'push.default' for further information.
(the 'simple' mode was introduced in Git 1.7.11. Use the similar mode
'current' instead of 'simple' if you sometimes use older versions of Git)

The command 'C:\Program Files (x86)\Git\cmd\git.exe' did not respond within the timeout limit (60000 ms).

The project is not saved in the repository.

wysota
25th May 2013, 09:02
Is your git configured properly regarding your data, username and password?

8Observer8
25th May 2013, 09:53
How to do it from Qt Creator?

I think it should be, after I press the button Push, as it was in Git GUI.

9069

wysota
25th May 2013, 22:27
How to do it from Qt Creator?

You don't. QtCreator is not a GUI wrapper over git.