PDA

View Full Version : Problem with QProcess....



FR_Master
8th June 2013, 11:30
Hi,

i start an qprocess as detached in my main application. But when i check the state of this process i get an "0" although the proccess / programm is already started. Its indifferent what programm i start as qprocess. Maybe one can help. Thx in advance.

anda_skoa
8th June 2013, 14:32
How do you start the program and how to you check the state?

Using startDetached() and a low-level OS function to check the state?
Or start() and using some low-level OS function to detach?

Cheers,
_

FR_Master
10th June 2013, 09:28
Hi,

i start the qprocess with startDetached() and the state i check with the state() method.

Bye

anda_skoa
10th June 2013, 16:09
Hmm, but if you start with startDetached(), you don't have an instance of QProcess to call state() on.

All startDetached() variants just return bool.

Cheers,
_