PDA

View Full Version : QT: translation using button



akshaysulakhe
9th July 2013, 18:50
Hello friends,
I am creating some labels and information box in qt designer. Also i have created a push button for translation purposes. QT has &tr for whichever text can be translated to other language. Is there any way to connect this to the push button, where a drop down menu will tell the language choices. Or is there a way to save the translations somewhere and then bring them at the click of the push button. Kindly let me know. Thank you for your time.

ChrisW67
9th July 2013, 23:04
Dynamic translation in Qt4 applications

akshaysulakhe
11th July 2013, 09:59
Thank you ChrisW67. That helped a lot. Appreciate. :-)