PDA

View Full Version : how to load a qml plugin from another qml application.



swagat
7th August 2013, 03:25
I want to extend my qml application by qml plugins. Is there any way i can load qml plugins from any qml applicaion? Im using qt 5.1 for my devlopment perpose.

wysota
7th August 2013, 07:28
If you put your plugins somewhere where the application can find it (e.g. by setting an import path) then yes.

RJ
8th August 2013, 07:48
you can do it in multiple way.
you can use the Loader concept of qml which can load another qml on some event like clicked or something.
another way is to create a Qt component.