PDA

View Full Version : /usr/bin/ld: cannot find -lQt5WebKit, and similar errors



nomadscarecrow
19th September 2013, 23:44
Hi...

Not sure if this question belongs here...

I find myself in this situation:

Since my software must run on Linux/Windows I download the lastest version offline for Windows, Qt 5.1.x

My current development environment is Linux with Qt 4.8

I start the migration of the code, Install a virtual machine with ubuntu, full updates, and install the corresponding Qt 5 version (qt-linux-opensource-5.1.1-x86_64-offline.run)
So both versions, can be build with the same versions, and not live in a conditional programming because the versions.

Copy the project to this virtual machine. Resolve some issues related to a migration from 4.x to 5.x versions.

In the last step of build, give me this errors:

/usr/bin/ld: skipping incompatible /home/xxxxx/Qt5.1.1/5.1.1/gcc/lib/libQt5WebKit.so when searching for -lQt5WebKit
/usr/bin/ld: cannot find -lQt5WebKit
/usr/bin/ld: skipping incompatible /home/xxxxx/Qt5.1.1/5.1.1/gcc/lib/libQt5Widgets.so when searching for -lQt5Widgets
/usr/bin/ld: cannot find -lQt5Widgets
/usr/bin/ld: skipping incompatible /home/xxxxx/Qt5.1.1/5.1.1/gcc/lib/libQt5Xml.so when searching for -lQt5Xml
/usr/bin/ld: cannot find -lQt5Xml
/usr/bin/ld: skipping incompatible /home/xxxxx/Qt5.1.1/5.1.1/gcc/lib/libQt5Network.so when searching for -lQt5Network
/usr/bin/ld: cannot find -lQt5Network
/usr/bin/ld: skipping incompatible /home/xxxxx/Qt5.1.1/5.1.1/gcc/lib/libQt5Gui.so when searching for -lQt5Gui
/usr/bin/ld: cannot find -lQt5Gui
/usr/bin/ld: skipping incompatible /home/xxxxx/Qt5.1.1/5.1.1/gcc/lib/libQt5Core.so when searching for -lQt5Core
/usr/bin/ld: cannot find -lQt5Core
collect2: error: ld returned 1 exit status


I solve a "smilar" problem: /usr/bin/ld: cannot find -lGL
just running: sudo apt-get install libglu1-mesa-dev
and add to the pro file LIBS += -lGL

My curren pro file has this

QT += network \
webkit \
xml \
widgets

Any idea, how to solve this, and what is causing this problem?


Thanks in advance...

wysota
20th September 2013, 19:10
Show us the result of the following two commands:

$ file /home/xxxxx/Qt5.1.1/5.1.1/gcc/lib/libQt5Core.so
$ uname -a

nomadscarecrow
20th September 2013, 20:32
Sure... thanks

file /home/xxxxx/Qt5.1.1/5.1.1/gcc_64/lib/libQt5Core.so
/home/xxxxx/Qt5.1.1/5.1.1/gcc_64/lib/libQt5Core.so: symbolic link to `libQt5Core.so.5.1.1'

uname -a
Linux test-box 3.8.0-30-generic #44-Ubuntu SMP Thu Aug 22 20:52:24 UTC 2013 x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux

Edit:

I'm installing a new machine (Ubuntu 64 / Same Qt installer/64). Since I want to check if this is a weird case or something I can "reproduce".

nomadscarecrow
23rd September 2013, 15:18
Well, I setup a new virtual machine, and fortunately the problem is gone. :P

Thanks