PDA

View Full Version : Release problem



K4ELO
3rd November 2013, 00:37
Using QT 5.1.1 and never had this problem before with earlier versions. Release exe fails to start with error about missing "Windows" plugin. Searching the doc has not provided any answers. Any suggestions?

Thanks,
k4elo

amleto
3rd November 2013, 00:57
you'll need to provide more information.

anda_skoa
3rd November 2013, 13:30
Missing "Windows" plugin could mean that your deployment is missing the Windows QPA plugin, i.e. the plugin that does the windows system integration.

Cheers,
_

K4ELO
3rd November 2013, 15:20
Thanks anda_skoa. You were right. Not well documented, but in case others have the same problem, exact instructions are in this post:
http://www.qtcentre.org/threads/56516-Cound-not-find-or-load-qt-platform-plugin-windows-No-working-solution-yet-!